New Jersey Department of Education

DOE A to Z: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #

New Jersey 21st Century Community Learning Centers, Soaring Beyond Expectations, Aferschool Programs

New Jersey Department of Education Office of Student Support Services 21st Century Community Learning Centers Program and Out-of-School Time Resources

Current 21st CCLC Grantees

New Jersey 21st Century Community Learning Centers, Soaring Beyond Expectations, Aferschool Programs

Schools served are listed; this number may not reflect the number of sites.

  1. After-School All-Stars (George Washington Carver Elementary School, Bruce Street School for the Deaf)
  2. Asbury Park Public Schools (Bradley Elementary School, Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School)
  3. ASPIRA, Inc. of New Jersey (Newark School District – Luis Munoz Marin Middle School)
  4. Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City (Atlantic City School District – Chelsea Heights Elementary School, Richmond Elementary School, Dr. MLK Elementary School, NY Ave. Elementary School, Sovereign Elementary School, Texas Elementary School, and Uptown Elementary School)
  5. Boys & Girls Club of Camden County (Octavius Catto Family School, Holy Name Catholic School, Sharpe Elementary School)
  6. Boys & Girls Club of Hudson County (Martin School for the Arts-PS 41, Whitney M. Young Jr. School-PS 15)
  7. Boys & Girls Club of Paterson & Passaic (Dr. Frank Napier Jr. Academy, School 10)
  8. Boys & Girls Club of Trenton & Mercer County (Trenton School District – PJ Hill, Village Charter School, Emily Fisher Charter School, Trenton Catholic Academy)
  9. Bridgeton Public School (Broad Street Elementary School, Buckshutem Road School, Indian Avenue School, Quarter Mile Lane School, West Avenue School)
  10. Buena Regional School District (Buena Middle School, Cleary Elementary School)
  11. Camden County College (Pennsauken High School and Winslow Township High School)
  12. Camden County Vocational School District (Camden County Technical Schools)
  13. Clayton Public School District (Clayton Middle School)
  14. Cliffside Park (Cliffside Park Elementary School #3, Cliffside Park Elementary School #4, Cliffside Park Elementary School #5, Cliffside Park Elementary School #6, Cliffside Park Middle School #6)
  15. Clifton Public School (Clifton Public Schools - School 12)
  16. Community Charter School of Paterson (Community Charter School of Paterson - Spruce Street)
  17. Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corporation (Vineland School District – Landis Intermediate School; Millville School District – Lakeside Middle School; Commercial Township School District – Port Norris School; Bridgeton School District – Cherry Street School)
  18. East Orange School District (Ecole Toussaint Louverture School & Ahlus Sunnah School)
  19. Education Works, Inc. (Camden School District – McGraw Elementary School, East Camden Middle School, Woodrow Wilson High School)
  20. Egg Harbor City School District (Charles L. Spragg Elementary, Rittenberg Middle)
  21. Egg Harbor Township School District (Dr. Joyanne D. Miller Elementary School)
  22. FOCUS Hispanic Center for Community Development Inc. (Newark School District – Sussex Avenue)
  23. Freehold Borough School District (Freehold Intermediate, Park Avenue Elementary, Freehold Learning Center)
  24. Golden Gate Inc. (Camden City School District – H.B. Wilson, Bonsall, Sumner School; Woodlynne Borough School District – Woodlynne Elementary School)
  25. Impact 21 Community Development Corporation (Rahway School District – Rahway Middle School, Madison Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, Grover Cleveland & Franklin Elementary School)
  26. Jersey City School District (Jersey City School District - Ezra L. Nolan #40)
  27. JOY Making A Difference (Paulsboro High School)
  28. Kean University (Hillside Public Schools - Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School)
  29. Keansburg School District (Joseph Bolger Middle School)
  30. La Casa De Don Pedro (serving Newark School District)
  31. Linden School District (Joseph E. Soehl Middle School)
  32. Long Branch Public School District (Long Branch Middle School)
  33. Meadowlands Area YMCA (Moonachie School District – Robert L. Craig Elementary School)
  34. Mercer County Community College (Trenton City School District - Trenton Central High School-Chambers, Trenton Central High School West)
  35. Middle Earth (Bound Brook School District)
  36. Millville School District (Millville – Holly Heights Elementary School, Mt. Pleasant Elementary School, Rieck Avenue Elementary School, Silver Run Elementary School, RD Wood Elementary School; Commercial Township School District – Haleyville-Mauricetown School, Bacon Elementary School)
  37. Newark School District (Arts High School, American History High School, University High School, Eagle Academy for Young Men)
  38. Newton Public School District (Merriam Avenue School, Halsted Middle School)
  39. New Jersey Community Development Corporation (Paterson Public School District - John F Kennedy Educational Complex: School of Architecture and Construction Trades (SACT), School of Business, Technology, Marketing & Finance (BTMF), School of Education & Training (SET), School of Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM))
  40. Orange Board of Education (Rosa Parks Community School, Oakwood Avenue Community School, Heywood Avenue School, Park Avenue School)
  41. Palisades Park School District (Lindbergh Elementary School)
  42. Passaic Arts & Sciences Charter School (Passaic Arts and Science Charter Middle School, Bergen Arts and Science Charter High School, Paterson Arts and Science Charter School, Hudson Arts and Science Charter School)
  43. Passaic Public Schools (Etta Gero School #9; William B. Cruise Memorial School #11; Lincoln Middle School #4)
  44. Paterson School District (International High School, School #5, School #15, Martin Luther King Jr. School #6)
  45. Pemberton Township–(Pemberton Township Schools - Alexander Denbo Elementary School, Joseph A. Stackhouse Elementary School, Samuel Busansky Elementary School)
  46. Phillipsburg School District (Phillipsburg Middle School)
  47. Plainfield Community Outreach, Inc. (Plainfield School District - Clinton Elementary School, Charles H. Stillman Elementary School, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy)
  48. Plainfield Public Schools (Plainfield High School, Stillman Elementary, Maxson Middle School, Hubbard Middle School)
  49. Pleasantville School District (South Main Street School, Washington Avenue School, Leeds Avenue School, North Main Street, Pleasantville Middle School, Holy Family Regional School, Galloway Charter School)
  50. Roselle Borough (Leonard V. Moore Middle School, Harrison Elementary School, Dr. Charles C. Polk Elementary School)
  51. Raritan Bay Area YMCA (W.C. MCGinnis Middle School, S.E. Shull School, Perth Amboy High School Freshman Academy)
  52. Regional Enrichment and Learning Center (Mount Holly School District – Holbein Middle School & Folwell School; Pine Hill School District - Albert Bean Elementary & Jon Glenn Elementary)
  53. Rutgers University - Camden (Rafael Cordero Molina Elementary School, Cooper's Poynt Middle School, Rutgers-Arthur Ashe Summer Enrichment Program (Rutgers-Camden campus))
  54. Rutgers University - Newark (Thirteenth Avenue School/Dr. MLK Jr. School)
  55. Saint Peter's University (Ezra L. Nolan Middle School)
  56. Salem County Vocational School District (Penns Grove High School, P.W. Carlton Elementary School, Career and Technical High School)
  57. Team Walker Learning Center (PS #22)
  58. Union City School District (Gilmore School, George Washington School, Emerson Middle School, Union Hill Middle School)
  59. United Community Corporation (Training, Recreational, and Educational Center (TREC), South 17th Street Elementary School)
  60. Wildwood City School District (Wildwood Middle School, Glenwood Avenue Elementary School)
  61. Woodbury City Public Schools (Woodbury Junior-Senior High School)
  62. YMCA of Newark and Vicinity (Alexander D. Sullivan School - PS 30; Rafael de J. Cordero School - PS 37; Infinity Institute; St. Anthony High School)
  63. Youth Consultation Services, Inc. (Paterson School District - Eastside High School)

NOTE: These abstracts were prepared by each program.