Council On Local Mandates | Allamuchy
[…] This opinion explains and memorializes that decision.

II 

     The legislative preamble to P.L. 2010, c. 122 describes the enactment as "concerning harassment, intimidation, and bullying in school settings, amending various parts various parts of the statutory law and supplementing P.L. 2002, c. 83 (C. 18A:37-13 et seq.) and Chapter B of Title 18A of New Jersey Statutes"; the bulk of the statute is designated as the "Anti-Bullying Bill of Rights Act." P.L. 2010, c. 122, sec. 1. The Allamuchy Board of Education challenges five provisions of that Act:

     Section 12, amending N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 and requiring every school district to adopt a policy establishing "the range of ways in which a school will respond once an incident of harassment, intimidation or bullying is identified, which shall be defined by the principal in conjunction with the school anti-bullying specialist but shall include an appropriate combination of counseling, support services, intervention services, and other programs, as defined by the commissioner."