Governor Chris Christie • Lt.Governor Kim Guadagno
NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs  
State of New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
State of New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
DEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online 
nj ecycle
   
I WANT TO:
Recycle my electronics
Learn more about New Jersey E-Cycle
Read the FAQs
Contact New Jersey
E-Cycle
County E-Cycle Websites
 
Other E-Cycle Resources
 
 
INFORMATION JUST FOR ME:
Consumer
Manufacturer
Retailer
Local Government
 
RETURN TO MAIN PAGE

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

The “Electronic Waste Management Act” (the Act) requires all original equipment manufacturers to establish and finance a collection, transportation and recycling system for the recovery of computers and televisions (“Covered Electronic Devices”, as defined in the Act). 

It also establishes a disposal ban on covered electronic devices beginning on January 1, 2011.

 

Q: Where can I find the text of the law?

A:  http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2008/Bills/PL08/130_.HTM

 

Q: What items are covered?

A: Covered Electronic Devices (CEDs) include:

  • computers,
  • monitors,
  • laptops and
  • televisions.

 

Manufacturer FAQs

Q: Am I a manufacturer?

A: A manufacturer means any person:

(1) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices under a brand that it owns or owned or is or was licensed to use, other than a license to manufacture covered electronic devices for delivery exclusively to or at the order of the licensor;

(2) who sells or sold covered electronic devices manufactured by others under a brand that the seller owns or owned or is or was licensed to use, other than a license to manufacture covered electronic devices for delivery exclusively to or at the order of the licensor;

(3) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices without affixing a brand;

(4) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices to which the person affixes or affixed a brand that the person neither owns or owned nor is or was licensed to use;

(5) for whose account covered electronic devices manufactured outside the United States are or were imported into the United States, provided however, if, at the time such covered electronic devices are or were imported into the United States, another person has registered as the manufacturer of the brand of the covered electronic devices pursuant to subsection b. of section 9 of P.L.2007, c.347 (C.13:1E-99.102), then paragraph (5) of this definition shall not apply; or

(6) a person who assumes the obligations and responsibilities for any manufacturer pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition.

 

Q:  What defines a Program Year?

A: Program year means a full calendar year, running from January 1st through December 31 of each year, beginning January 1, 2011.



Q: What do manufacturers need to do?

A: Manufacturers must affix a brand label to a Covered Electronic Device, register with the Department and pay a registration fee of $5000 annually.  Television manufacturers must also submit an annual report that includes the total number of all new televisions sold in the state in the previous program year. All manufacturers must submit collection plans annually.



Q:  When is my collection plan due to the Department?

A:  Plans submittals for Program Year 1 were due on September 30, 2010 and by June 1 of each subsequent year.



Q:  I manufacture computers, monitors and TVs.  Do I need to register twice?

A: Yes. If a manufacturer produces televisions as well as “other covered electronic devices” (computers, monitors, laptops), the manufacturer must register for both categories and pay two registration fees.

 

Q:  How much will my registration fee be and when is it due?

A: Manufacturers must pay a $5000 registration fee by January 1, annually.




Q: What happens if I fail to comply with these requirements?

A: Manufacturers who fail to comply with all the conditions and terms of the “Electronic Waste Management Act” shall be prohibited from selling their product in this state and they will be listed as “noncompliant” on the Department’s webpage.




Q:  Do I need to register if I am a manufacturer who no longer produces a covered electronic device but it is showing up in the recycling collection stream (“return share”)?

A:  Yes, you still must register.


Q: Do I need to register if I am a manufacturer that previously sold but is no longer selling covered electronic devices, my product(s) are not showing up in the recycling collection stream (“return share”), and I was not given a return share obligation?

A: No registration is necessary.




Q: Do I need to register if I am currently selling/marketing but I am neither showing up in the recycling collection stream (“return share”), nor was I given a collection/recycling obligation?

A: Yes you must register but do not yet need to submit a collection plan.

 

Consumer Frequently Asked Questions

The “Electronic Waste Management Act” requires all original equipment manufacturers to establish and finance a collection, transportation and recycling system for the recovery of computers and televisions. 

It also establishes a disposal ban on covered electronic devices beginning on January 1, 2011.


Q:  Who can recycle for free?

A:  Individual consumers and small businesses (fewer than 50   
full time employees).

 

Q: What electronic products can be recycled free of charge?

A: Electronics that can be recycled for free are:

  • computers,
  • monitors,
  • laptops and
  • televisions.

 

Q: Where can I recycle my computer or television?

A: There are hundreds of collection points established in New Jersey. To find the collection point nearest you, please either call your municipality or county, or access www.recyclenj.org. You may also call the following toll-free number-
1.866.DEP.KNOW  (1-866-337-5669).



Q: What if I can’t physically get my computer or television to a collection point?

A:  Several manufacturers and others have established what is known as a “premium service” for the collection of these items. Be advised that there may be a fee for this service.  Please contact the product manufacturer directly or email ecycle@dep.state.nj.us for assistance.

  

Retailer FAQ

The “Electronic Waste Management Act” requires all original equipment manufacturers to establish and finance a collection, transportation and recycling system for the recovery of computers and televisions. 

It also establishes a disposal ban on covered electronic devices beginning on January 1, 2011.

Q:  Am I a retailer?

A:  You are a retailer if you sell  new computers, monitors, laptops and or televisions in New Jersey by any means (including internet sales) to a consumer.

Retailers can only sell products that are labeled with the manufacturer brand.

Beginning January 1, 2011 retailers must consult the manufacturer compliance list established by the NJDEP.

A retailer can only sell compliant or “pending compliance” covered electronic products.

 

Until such list is published, for questions regarding compliance, please contact Dana Lawson @ ecycle@dep.state.nj.us.

Retailers must provide information regarding e-waste recycling opportunities in New Jersey.  This outreach information will be developed by the NJDEP and provided by retailers, at the point of sale, to customers purchasing new computers, laptops, monitors or televisions.

 

Recycler Frequently Asked Questions

The “Electronic Waste Management Act” requires all original equipment manufacturers to establish and finance a collection, transportation and recycling system for the recovery of computers and televisions. 

It also establishes a disposal ban on covered electronic devices beginning on January 1, 2011.

Q:  How do I get listed as certified NJ recycler for inclusion in manufacturer plans?

A:  Manufacturers work directly with recyclers, and identify those “authorized recyclers” to be utilized in the collection plans they submit to the NJDEP.

A collector, transporter or recycler must do the following-

  • Ensure that covered electronic devices are recycled in a manner that is in compliance with all applicable federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and ordinances, and shall not be exported for disposal in a manner that poses a significant risk to the public health or the environment.

 

  • Demonstrate compliance with the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s Plug-In to eCycling Guidelines for Materials Management as issued and available on the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s Internet website in addition to any other requirements mandated by federal or State law.

 





Program: Solid Waste Home| Program Contacts | Contacts by Subject |
Department: NJDEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs

Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2011



Last Updated: December 21, 2010