New Jersey Department of Education

  • COVID-19 Information
COVID-19 is still active. Wear a mask. Social distance. Stay up to date on vaccine information. Visit: covid19.nj.gov
COVID19 Alert NJDownload free COVID Alert app.
Visit covid19.nj.gov/app

NJ 21st CCLC Grantees

Schools served are listed; this number may not reflect the number of sites.

  1. Academy for Urban Leadership (Academy for Urban Leadership Charter School, Assumption Catholic School)
  2. After-School All-Stars (George Washington Carver Elementary School, Bruce Street School for the Deaf)
  3. Asbury Park Public Schools (Bradley Elementary School, Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School)
  4. ASPIRA, Inc. of New Jersey (Newark School District – Luis Munoz Marin Middle School)
  5. Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City (Atlantic City School District – Chelsea Heights Elementary School, Richmond Elementary School, Dr. MLK Elementary School, NY Ave. Elementary School, Sovereign Elementary School, Texas Elementary School, and Uptown Elementary School)
  6. Boys & Girls Club of Camden County (Octavius Catto Family School, Holy Name Catholic School, Sharpe Elementary School)
  7. Boys & Girls Clubs of Hudson County (Martin School for the Arts-PS 41, Whitney M. Young Jr. School-PS 15)
  8. Boys & Girls Clubs of Lodi-Hackensack (Thomas Jefferson Middle School)
  9. Boys & Girls Clubs of Mercer County (Trenton School District – PJ Hill, Paul Robeson Charter School, Foundation Academy Charter School, Gregory School, Mott School, Parker School, Martin Luther King, Jr. School, Columbus School, and Hedgepeth Williams Middle School)
  10. Boys & Girls Clubs of Paterson & Passaic (Dr. Frank Napier Jr. Academy, School 10)
  11. Bridgeton Public Schools (Broad Street Elementary School, Buckshutem Road School, Indian Avenue School, Quarter Mile Lane School, West Avenue School)
  12. Buena Regional School District (Buena Middle School, Cleary Elementary School)
  13. Camden County College (Overbrook High School-Pine Hill, Pennsauken High School-Pennsauken District)
  14. Camden County Vocational School District (Camden County Technical Schools)
  15. Children's Home Society of New Jersey (Joyce Kilmer Middle School and Grace A. Dunn Middle School)
  16. Clayton Public School District (Clayton Middle School)
  17. Cliffside Park (Cliffside Park Elementary School #3, Cliffside Park Elementary School #4, Cliffside Park Elementary School #5, Cliffside Park Elementary School #6, Cliffside Park Middle School #6)
  18. Clifton Public Schools (Clifton Public Schools - School 12)
  19. Community Charter School of Paterson (Community Charter School of Paterson - Spruce Street)
  20. Education Works, Inc. (Camden School District – McGraw Elementary School, East Camden Middle School, Woodrow Wilson High School)
  21. Egg Harbor City School District (Charles L. Spragg Elementary School and Egg Harbor City Community School)
  22. Egg Harbor Township School District (Dr. Joyanne D. Miller Elementary School)
  23. FOCUS Hispanic Center for Community Development Inc. (Newark School District-Cleveland Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School, Sussex Avenue School)
  24. Freehold Borough School District (Park Avenue Complex)
  25. Future Leaders Organization (Pleasantville)
  26. Glassboro Child Development Center (Thomas E. Bowe School)
  27. Golden Gate Inc. (Camden City School District – H.B. Wilson Family Community School)
  28. Impact 21 (Rahway School District - Destiny After School Haven (DASH))
  29. Jersey City School District (Jersey City School District - Ezra L. Nolan #40)
  30. JOY Making A Difference (Paulsboro High School)
  31. Keansburg School District (Caruso Middle School, Joseph R. Bolger Middle School)
  32. La Casa De Don Pedro (Newark School District-McKinley School)
  33. Linden School District (Joseph E. Soehl Middle School)
  34. Long Branch Public School District (Long Branch Middle School)
  35. Meadowlands Area YMCA (Moonachie School District – Robert L. Craig Elementary School)
  36. Mercer County Community College (Trenton City School District - Trenton Central High School-Chambers, Trenton Central High School West)
  37. Middle Earth (Bound Brook School District)
  38. Millville School District (Millville – Holly Heights Elementary School, Mt. Pleasant Elementary School, Rieck Avenue Elementary School, Silver Run Elementary School, RD Wood Elementary School; Commercial Township School District – Haleyville-Mauricetown School, Bacon Elementary School)
  39. Mullica Township School District (Mullica Schools)
  40. Newark School District (Arts High School, American History High School, University High School, Eagle Academy for Young Men)
  41. Newton Public School District (Merriam Avenue School, Halsted Middle School)
  42. New Jersey Community Development Corporation (Paterson Public School District - John F Kennedy Educational Complex: School of Architecture and Construction Trades (SACT), School of Business, Technology, Marketing & Finance (BTMF), School of Education & Training (SET), School of Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM))
  43. Orange Board of Education (Rosa Parks Community School, Oakwood Avenue Community School, Heywood Avenue School, Park Avenue School)
  44. Passaic Arts & Sciences Charter School (Passaic Arts and Science Charter Middle School, Bergen Arts and Science Charter High School, Paterson Arts and Science Charter School, Hudson Arts and Science Charter School)
  45. Passaic Public Schools (Martin Luther King Jr. School #6, Theodore Roosevelt School #10, and Sonia Sotomayor School #21)
  46. Paterson Education Foundation (Senator Frank Lautenberg School (School 6) and School 15
  47. Paterson School District (International High School, School #5, School #15, Martin Luther King Jr. School #6)
  48. Pemberton Township  (Pemberton Township Schools - Alexander Denbo Elementary School, Joseph A. Stackhouse Elementary School, Samuel Busansky Elementary School)
  49. Phillipsburg School District (Phillipsburg Middle School)
  50. Plainfield Community Outreach, Inc. (Plainfield School District - Clinton Elementary School, Charles H. Stillman Elementary School, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy)
  51. Plainfield Public Schools (Plainfield High School, Barlow Elementary School, Evergreen Elementary School, and Hubbard Middle School)
  52. Pleasantville School District (South Main Street School, Washington Avenue School, Leeds Avenue School, Middle School of Pleasantville)
  53. Raritan Bay Area YMCA (W.C. McGinnis Middle School, S.E. Shull School, Perth Amboy High School Freshman Academy)
  54. Roselle Borough (Leonard V. Moore Middle School, Harrison Elementary School, Dr. Charles C. Polk Elementary School)
  55. Rutgers University - Camden (Rafael Cordero Molina Elementary School, Cooper's Poynt Middle School, Rutgers-Arthur Ashe Summer Enrichment Program (Rutgers-Camden campus))
  56. Rutgers University - Newark (Thirteenth Avenue School/Dr. MLK Jr. School)
  57. Saint Peter's University (Ezra L. Nolan Middle School)
  58. Salem County Vocational School District (Penns Grove High School, P.W. Carlton Elementary School, Career and Technical High School)
  59. Team Walker Learning Center (PS #22)
  60. Union City School District (Colin Powell School, George Washington School, Emerson Middle School, Union Hill Middle School)
  61. United Community Corporation (Training, Recreational, and Educational Center (TREC), South 17th Street Elementary School)
  62. Wildwood City School District (Wildwood Middle School, Glenwood Avenue Elementary School)
  63. Woodbury City Public Schools (Woodbury Junior-Senior High School)
  64. YMCA of Newark and Vicinity (Rafael de J. Cordero School - PS 37, Infinity Institute, Link Community Charter School, Burch Charter School of Excellence)
  65. Youth Consultation Services, Inc. (Paterson School District - Eastside High School)

 

NOTE: These abstracts were prepared by each program.


Back
to top